Thursday, June 26, 2008
[…] Thursday, June 26, 2008

Michigan Race Discrimination Law

The Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA) is the Michigan law that prohibits discrimination based upon race, color, national origin, as well as other factors. The law, MCL 37.2202, states:

An employer must not refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . race, color, [or] national origin.

Federal Racial Discrimination Law – Title VII
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 protects individuals against employment discrimination based on race or color, as well as national origin, sex, or religion. This law applies to employers with 15 or more employees, including federal, state, and local government agencies, employment agencies, and labor organizations.

An employer violates Title VII by discriminating against any employee or job applicant based on the individual’s race or color, in hiring, termination, promotion, compensation, job training, or any other term, condition, or privilege of employment.

No employment decision can be based on stereotypes or assumptions about the abilities, traits, or the performance of members of a particular racial group. Title VII also prohibits intentional discrimination and neutral policies unrelated to the job, which disproportionately exclude minorities.