Monday, June 30, 2008
[…] Sunday, June 15, 2008

Employment Age Discrimination

Age discrimination occurs when an employer treats an individual less favorably because of their age. Unfortunately, age discrimination is an increasing problem in American workplaces.

Both Michigan and federal law prohibit age discrimination and provide damages for its victims. The application of these laws is complex and you should consult with an attorney experienced in Age Discrimination Law.

In Michigan, the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act (ELCRA) prohibits discrimination based upon age. This law, MCL 37.2202, states:

An employer must not refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . age.

Federal Law
The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) protects individuals who are 40 years of age or older from employment discrimination based on age. ADEA protections apply to both employees and job applicants. Under the ADEA, it is unlawful to discriminate against a person because of his or her age with respect to any term, condition, or privilege of employment, including hiring, firing, promotion, layoff, compensation, benefits, job assignments, and training.